Privacy & Security Policy

The web site and associated software applications are owned and operated by VisTab Limited and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet and Software Application Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet and Software application Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”) and VisTab Software applications, which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Software Application Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site, or Software Applications.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet and Software Application Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet and Software Application Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site and VisTab Software. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site or VisTab Software.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular Information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Software Application Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Software Application Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site and software is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand.

Collection of Personal Information

You can access and use the Internet and Software Application without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features in the Mobile Application, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account or fill any online forms in the Mobile Application. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Internet and Software Application. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features in the Mobile Application. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Automatic Collection of Information

Our top priority is customer data security. We may process only minimal user data, only as much as it is absolutely necessary to maintain the Internet and Software Application. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage of the Internet and Software Application. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Use and Processing of Collected Information

In order to make the Internet and Software Application available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:


  • Create and manage user accounts
  • Fulfil and manage orders
  • Deliver products or services
  • Send administrative information
  • Respond to inquiries and offer support
  • Improve user experience
  • Administer prize draws and competitions
  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies
  • Protect from abuse and malicious users
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  • Run and operate the Internet and Software Application

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Internet and Software Application, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.


Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet and Software Application Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.


Collecting Information on Registered Members

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.


Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account or contacting us through our website.


Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact for bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.


We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.


Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.


However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.


In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.


Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses – Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.


Cookies and Applets – We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.


Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.


In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.


Managing Information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Internet and Software Application change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you can do so by contacting us.


Retention of Information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.


Links to Other Sites

If we provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.


Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.


Data Protection Rights Under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and VisTab Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:


  • You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.
  • You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where VisTab Limited relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.
  • You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).


How to Exercise these Rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to VisTab Limited through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.


Information Security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Internet and Software Application cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.


Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Internet and Software Application has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will send you an email.


Changes and Amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Internet and Software Application from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Internet and Software Application after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.


Acceptance of this Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Internet and Software Application you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Internet and Software Application.


Contacting Us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form.


This document was last updated November 2020.